Data Protection and Confidentiality

Nasdaq Dubai Data Protection

The DIFC Data Protection Law No. 1 of 2007 (Data Protection Law), as amended, and administered by the Commissioner of Data Protection, prescribes rules and regulations regarding the collection, handling, disclosure and use of ‘personal data’ in the DIFC and the rights of individuals to whom the personal data relates.  Personal Data includes any information about an identifiable individual.  As a data controller, Nasdaq Dubai is subject to the Data Protection Law.

Personal Data held by Nasdaq Dubai

Nasdaq Dubai collects and stores certain types of information about people we deal with as part of our business as an operator of an exchange and clearing house.  Personal Data is obtained from individuals relating to new applicant Members or Issuers, existing Members or Issuers, suppliers, users of our regulatory announcement system, business contacts, subscribers to the monthly Newsletter and any other persons from whom Nasdaq Dubai has obtained Personal Data during the course of its business.

Use of Personal Data

Personal Data provided to us is used for the purposes of administering our business as an operator of an exchange and clearing house which includes communications with you in relation thereto. Such information may be shared with our partner, Dubai Financial Market (DFM).  Contact information provided to us may also be used to keep you up-to-date about information relevant to our business and for direct marketing purposes. Such direct marketing activities may include initiatives with DFM, for which your information will be shared with DFM. For these purposes, we will first seek your written consent if this has not already been provided through your relationship with Nasdaq Dubai. Email addresses and contact information collected is not sold to any third parties.

Your rights

The Data Protection Law gives individuals the right to access Personal Data held about them. Individuals whose information has been provided to Nasdaq Dubai have the right under the Data Protection Law to access such personal information held by Nasdaq Dubai, and if necessary, rectify it (subject to certain exemptions).  Requests to access information, or to update existing information, may be sent to NasdaqDubai.Compliance@nasdaqdubai.com .

Confidential Information

In principle, information shared between Nasdaq Dubai and our participants (including Members, Issuers, and Custodians) will remain confidential.  Nasdaq Dubai may however share certain information in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.  This includes information it holds in relation to Members, Issuers, their directors, officers, employees and representatives and/or information in relation to their trading activities (including trading on behalf of clients).

Cookies

We may in the future collect anonymous information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. We may collect the anonymous information through the use of various technologies, including one called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie is used to remember things like User IDs and remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help" file. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Nasdaq Dubai is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the Privacy Policies of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Data Protection and Confidentiality disclosure statement applies solely to information collected by this website.